LUNAR OPTICAL PRIVACY POLICY

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”). This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by Lunar Optical Ltd

Who are we

When we say 'we' or 'us' in this policy, we're referring to Lunar Optical Ltd

What sorts of information do we hold?

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

  • Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);

  • Sensitive medical details such as photographic imagery and details of relevant medical conditions.

  • Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don't open them or don't click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our Services; and.

How do we use your information?

The information we collect may be used to:

  • Make available our Services to you;

  • Process your orders;

  • Set up Direct Debit payment schedules with our third party provider GoCardless

  • Send you recalls/reminders for any appointments due;

  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;

  • Where required, refer you on to another healthcare provider, eg. Your GP, or specialist hospital department

  • For statistical analysis;

  • Find ways to improve our Services, stores apps and websites;

  • Contact you about products and services from us;

  • Provide for the safety and security of our colleagues and customers; and

  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

  • On extremely rare occasions where your clinician deems the health of yourself or others to be at serious risk the strict rules of patient confidentiality may be over-ridden by contacting certain agencies eg. DVLA, social services team or the safeguarding team.

 

 

Other organisations and individuals:

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

  • If we're discussing selling or transferring part or all of a business, we may share information about you to prospective purchasers - but only so they can evaluate that business;

  • If we are reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer information we hold about you to them so they can continue to provide the Services to you;

  • If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;

  • If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services; or

  • In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

  •  

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to tell you about the great offers, ideas, products and services of Lunar Optical from time to time that we think you might be interested in. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, or by any other electronic means.

We will only send you marketing messages if you have opted in to receive them. If you wish to amend your marketing preferences at any time, you can do so by contacting us at Lunar Optical 291 Gloucester Road, Bristol BS7 8NY TEL 0117 9420011 email info@lunaroptical.com

Your rights:-

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a 'Subject Access Request'. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

How long will we keep your information for?

In accordance with legislation data contained within patient records are required to be kept as follows; 

Optical 

  • 10 years from the last appointment date for any adult patient.

  • For a patient last seen under the age of 16 records must be held until they reach the age of 26.

  • Full details must be retained so long as the patient is actively engaging our services.

Security

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there;

  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: info@lunaroptical.com  By post: Data Protection Officer, Lunar Optical, 291 Gloucester Road. Bristol BS7 8NY; By phone 0117 9420011

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.